Submit a news tip



Gamescom Awards 2020 winners announced

Posted on August 30, 2020 by (@NE_Brian) in News, Switch

Little Nightmares II

Gamescom 2020 is over, and the winners for the annual rewards have been announced. As far as Nintendo titles are concerned, since the Big N didn’t have a presence this year, it was Little Nightmares II that was the main representative. World of Tanks: Blitz also picked up an award.

Here’s the full lineup of winners:

Best Action Adventure Game

– Grounded, Microsoft
– The Medium, Bloober Team
Watch Dogs Legion, Ubisoft

Best Action Game

– Assassin’s Creed Valhalla, Ubisoft
– Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red
Star Wars: Squadrons, Electronic Arts 

Best Indie Game

– Cris Tales, Modus Games
Curious Expedition 2, Maschinen-Mensch
– The Medium, Bloober Team

Best Microsoft Xbox Game

– Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red
– Grounded, Microsoft
Tell Me Why, Microsoft

Best Multiplayer Game

– Dual Universe, Novaquark Montreal
– NBA 2K21, 2K
Operation: Tango, Clever Plays

Best Nintendo Switch Game

– Black Book, Hypetrain Digital
– Figment: Creed Valley, Bedtime Digital Games
Little Nightmares 2, Bandai Namco Entertainment

Best Sony PlayStation Game

– Assassin’s Creed Valhalla, Ubisoft
– Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time, Activision
Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red

Best Family Game

– Ary and the Secret of Seasons, Modus Games
– Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time, Activision
KeyWe, Stonewheat & Sons

Best Ongoing Game

Borderlands 3, 2K
– Call of Duty: Modern Warfare/Warzone, Activision
– World of Tanks, Wargaming

Best PC Game

Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red
– Humankind, Amplitude Studios & SEGA Europe
– Tell Me Why, Microsoft

Best Racing Game

Dirt 5, Codemasters
– Project CARS 3, Bandai Namco Entertainment
– Radical Relocation, Iceberg Interactive

Best Remaster

Mafia: Definitive Edition, 2K
– Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2, Activision
– XIII: Remake, astragon Entertainment

Best Role-Playing Game

– Cris Tales, Modus Games
Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red
– Gamedec, Anshar Studios

Best Simulation

– Endzone – A World Apart, Assemble Entertainment
– Planet Coaster Console Edition, Frontier Development
Project CARS 3, Bandai Namco Entertainment

Best Sports Game

– FIFA 21, Electronic Arts
– NBA 2K21, 2K
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2, Activision

Best Strategy Game

– Endzone – A World Apart, Assemble Entertainment
Humankind, Amplitude Studios & SEGA Europe
– Iron Harvest, King Art Games

Most Original Game

– Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red
– Operation: Tango, Clever Plays
Voidtrain, Hypetrain Digital

Best Announcement

– Fall Guys – Season 2, Mediatonic
– Jurassic World: Evolution – Complete Edition, Frontier
– Pharaoh – A New Era, Dotemu
– Sam & Max: This Time It’s Virtual, HappyGiant
Unknown 9: Awakening, Reflector Entertainment

Best Lineup

– 2K
– Activision
– Bethesda
Bandai Namco
– Microsoft

Best Presentation / Trailer

– BioWare Home Story / Dragon Age Development, EA
Little Nightmares II, Bandai Namco
– Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Extended Gameplay), Sony
– Star Wars Squadrons, EA
– Doom Eternal: The Ancient Gods – Part One, Bethesda

Best Show

World of Tanks: Blitz, Wargaming
– Doom Eternal, Bethesda
– Rainbow Six: Siege Turnier, Ubisoft
– Indie Arena Online Booth

Gamescom “Most Wanted”

Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red
– Assassin’s Creed Valhalla, Ubisoft
– Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time, Activision
– Dirt 5, Codemasters

Most Wanted Tech

– Intellivision Amico
– Cloud Gaming (beta) with Xbox Game Pass
Xbox Series X

Heart of Gaming

– #PlayApartTogether
– Sid Meier
Indie Arena Booth

Best of Gamescom

Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red
– Watch Dogs: Legion, Ubisoft
– Xbox Series X, Microsoft
– Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2, Activision
– Star Wars: Squadrons, EA

Winners of past Gamescom Awards can be found here.

Leave a Reply